ACHIEVEMENTS

Ablaze are extremely proud of our students and their results. We encourage all of our students to do their best and  the achievements they earn are highly commendable. Below is just a few of our talented students most recent achievements.

A large number of Ablaze students have been accepted into the following facilities: Brussels International Ballet Pre Professional training program (Belgium), Joffrey Ballet School trainee and BFA program (New York), Bolshoi Ballet Academy Australian Summer Intensive, Joffrey Ballet School Summer Programs, Queensland Ballet Guest Associate Program, Dargie Entertainment Full Time Diploma Scholarship, ED5 International Summer School Scholarship, Brent Street Studios Full time, Berlin State Ballet Affiliated Summer School, International Summer School Verona Italy, Croatia Ballet Summer School, Bolshoi Ballet Russian Summer School, Jason Coleman's Ministry of Dance MOD Star Program, Village Nation International Summer School Scholarship, Brent Street Summer School Scholarship, Full Scholarship Ibstage Summer School Barcelona.

New Zealand School of Dance 2021

  • Offer of acceptance - Full-time training program (Classical Stream): Khaan Scrivens

 

Queensland Ballet Academy 2021

  • Offer of acceptance - Full-time training program: Khaan Scrivens

 

Brussels International Ballet School 2020

  • Offer of acceptance - Pre Professional Training Program: Danica Hugo

 

Joffrey Ballet School Full time program 2021

  • Offer of acceptance - trainee and BFA program: Callie Rousell

 

Asian Grand Prix International Ballet Competition, Hong Kong 2019 

  • Accepted into the Finals: Charlotte Roberts Partial Intensive Week

  • Scholarship: Danica Hugo

 

Queensland Ballet School Guest Associate Program 2020

  • Charlotte Roberts 

 

Ibstage Summer School Barcelona 2020

  • Danica Hugo - Full Scholarship through Sydney Ballet Workshops

 

Berlin State Ballet School Affiliated Summer School 'Berlet Summer School 2020

  • Danica Hugo - Invitation received through YAGP

 

Ibstage Summer School Sitges, Spain 2020

  • Emily Jones - Invitation from Elias Garcia

 

International Summer School Italia in Collaboration with YAGP - Verona, Italy. 2020

  • Juliette Roberts - Invitation received through YAGP

 

Australian Classical Challenge 2020

  • Junior Contemporary Finalists: Ruby Leddy and Ivy Maughan

  • Junior Classical Finalist: Ivy Maughan

 

Isobel Anderson Awards 2020

  • Semi Finalists: Khaan Scrivens, Emily Jones & Ruby Leddy

 

Australasian Ballet Challenge in Wodonga, VIC 2019

  • Classical Finalist: Charlotte Roberts (Top 6 from 52)

  • Contemporary Finalist: Emily Jones (Top 6 from 43)

 

Isobel Anderson Awards 2019

  •  Finalist: Emily Jones (Adv Foundation)

  •  Semi Finalists: Khaan Scrivens & Charlotte Roberts (Intermediate Foundation)

 

Alana Haines Australasian Awards in Wellington, NZ 2019

  • Quarter Finalists: Juliette Roberts & Charlotte Roberts (Top 50 out of 162)

IBW - International Ballet Workshops

  • Emily Jones: 2019 BLOCH Most Outstanding Artist + selected by Dusty Button as a one of five dancers across Australia to be a Bravado dance wear representative.

  • Charlotte Roberts: 2019 CAPEZIO Most Exceptional Attitude Award. 

  • Emily Jones: 2019 BLOCH Most Outstanding Young Artist (Advanced Level) Balanchine Series.

  • Khaan Scrivens: 2018 BLOCH Most Outstanding Young Artist + selected to perform in Ken Ludden's premiere gala performance 'Ne Roi' in Melbourne. 

 

Victorian State Ballet 2019

  • Emily Jones: One of 25 dancers from 200 to be selected to perform in their production of Don Quixote.

 

Bolshoi 2019

  • Emily Jones: Invited to attend Bolshoi Ballet Academy Programs in Moscow, Italy and Switzerland.

 

2019 Lakeside Dance Challenge, Civic Theatre Newcastle (Troupe Competition)

  • Overall Junior Jazz Award

  • Overall Senior Jazz Award 2019

 

Live to Dance Ultimate Challenge, Forster (Troupe Competition)

  • Best overall Junior Troupe Award

 

2019 Dance Life Unite, Newcastle (Troupe Competition)

  • Teen - Highest Overall Point Score

  • Senior - Highest Overall Point Score

  • Highest Point Scoring Troupe - $1000

Jason Coleman’s Ministry of Dance - MOD STARS 2018 - now.

  • Khaan Scrivens, Charlotte Roberts, Ally Roberts, Danica Hugo, Meg Donnan, Emily Jones, Ella Dryburgh, Imogen Jarvie, Callie Rousell & Martina Adoranti

© 2015 by Ablaze Dance Academy